CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Sunday, June 23, 2013

Polka or not to Polka . . .

That tis the question I ask myself . . .

but before I go on to my card I would like to share with you, it's time to see who won the set of Tim Holtz mini blueprint stamps that I was giving away for leaving a comment the other day . . . 

{{drum roll . . .}}

and the winner is . . .
Erin (CelticCrafter)

Congrats!  Erin, please either PM me on CropChocolate or on Facebook with your real name and mailing address along with the choice of which set you would like to have . . . either the holiday set (with Valentine's Day, Easter & 4th of July) or the one with sewing items, travel, & key/lightbulb/lock/gears).  If I don't hear from you by next Friday, June 29th, you will lose out on this and I'll draw another name.  Thanks!

You know, I'm in a really giving mood today, so I am going to draw another name for the TH mini blueprint stamp that Erin (CelticCrafter) didn't choose.

{{drum roll - again . . .|}}
mommyx2

Congrats to you, too, Mommyx2!!!  Please PM me on CropChocolate or on Facebook with your real name and mailing address and I'll get the extra set of TH mini blueprint stamps to you. :)

So on to my project . . .

A week or so ago, I posted I had been playing around with my Tim Holtz Birthday blueprint stamps.  I have been having so much fun coloring these stamps with my Silks Acrylic Glazes and Twinkling H2Os . . . so many options and variations.   Which brought me to a decision I needed to make for this card I just made . . . polka or not to polka. lol

With this next card, I used the gift stamp.  As many of you know, I always do at least two (2) of each card I make . . . one (1) for a "sample" so I can remember what I used on a card and one (1) to give away.  But while working on my 2nd card, I decided I wanted to do something just a little different on it by adding polka dots to it.  Now I can decide which of the two (2) I like the best. :)   Here's how both cards ended up:

Card #1

Card #2 (with polka dots)
Supplies:
Red card base 
Trend Setter paper collection by Fancy Pants
"Aqueduct" Core'dinations cardstock
Tim Holtz Birthday Blueprint stamps
Tim Holtz Quote stamps
Twinkling H2O - African Jade and Deep Coral 
Liquid Pearls - Rouge
"Caribbean" twine from The Twinery
misc. red button

Once again, I used my Twinkling H2Os for the painting/coloring by first spraying a little water in them (I usually spray 3x and let it set for a few minutes to "activate") . . . and love how they turned out.  But I have learned to go slow and to use a small paintbrush.  If I don't, then it's hard to stay in the lines and I end up feeling like I'm back in Kindergarten. :)

So what do you think?  Polka or not to polka . . . 

Till the next time I'm up in the night.  Kathy

14 comments:

Miwa

Congrats, ladies! Beautiful cards (again), Kathy! :)

Erin (CelticCrafter)

WOW!! Thank you so much, Kathy!! And Congrats to mommyx2!!! (I'll email you later today to choose a set & give you my info!)

I'd have to say that , while both cards are wonderful, my favorite is the polka dot card. Don't really know why. Haha! But I love them both! And thanks again, Kathy!! ^_^

Ruth

Congratulations to you both!!

Paula-Scrap Addict

Congrats winners!

SharonDoesBaskets

Congrats!! That's awesome, Kathy! :)

mommyx2

Kathy - Thank you soooo much, I am so excited!!

mommyx2

Did I mention I am running around doing the happy dance :)!!!

Corrie

Congrats to the winners I prefer the polka dots

Chris

Congrats to the winners and great cards again Kathy!

Laura Turcotte

Boohoo!! :( lol

Congrats to the lucky lucky gals!

Polka dots are much better, Kathy.

NWFlamingo

Definitely POLKA!

Scrappin' Diva

Congrats ladies and I love the polka dots! Lovely cards Kathy!

by belle

Polka dots for sure!!! Even though I love them both I prefer the polka dots!!

Laura Cox {aka scrapaddict}

Polka dots! They are both cute tho! Congrats to the winners!

Post a Comment